My Top 15 Plays
This list is my unscientific recording of some of my favorite performances. I reserve the right to change my mind – mostly if I remember a play I liked better. I will also post short reviews explaining why I liked these plays so much at a later date (ie, when I get around to writing them).
This list is my unscientific recording of some of my favorite performances. I reserve the right to change my mind – mostly if I remember a play I liked better. I will also post short reviews explaining why I liked these plays so much at a later date (ie, when I get around to writing them).
- Hamlet (Bard on the Beach - 2005)
- Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Bard on the Beach - 2005)
- The Anderson Project (Playhouse)
- King Lear (Stratford)
- Billy Bishop Goes to War (Arts Club)
- Midsummer Nights Dream (Bard on the Beach - 2006)
- Noises Off (Playhouse)
- The Number 14 (Waterfront)
- Measure for Measure (Bard on the Beach - 1999)
- Arms and the Man (Playhouse)
- Syringa Tree (Playhouse)
- Taming of the Shrew (Bard on the Beach - 2001)
- Romeo and Juliet (Playhouse)
- Life of Galileo (East Van. Cultural Centre - 1999)
- Glass Menagerie (Gateway -1998)
More recent plays: I haven’t had time to figure out if where these will fall in my list because a huge part of what makes these plays my favorites is that they last in memory. I've seen these too recently to make that call, but I think they deserve an honorable mention.
- Death of a Salesman (Playhouse)
- Hamlet (Havana Theatre)
- Romeo and Juliet (UBC)
- Vigil (Playhouse)
No comments:
Post a Comment